DJ ALEX GUTIERREZ DISCO MIX 1
01 Jan 1970 |

Sylvester

Sylvester
Birth name
Sylvester James,
Born
06 September 1947
Birthplace
Watts,Los Angeles
Genres
Disco / Soul

Sylvester James, Jr. September 6, 1947 – December 16, 1988, better known as Sylvester, was an American disco and soul singer-songwriter. Known for his flamboyant and androgynous appearance, he was often described as a drag queen, although he repeatedly rejected such a description. Responsible for a string of hit singles in the late 1970s, Sylvester became known in the United States under the moniker of the “Queen of Disco.”

%d bloggers like this: