DJ ALEX GUTIERREZ DISCO MIX 1
01 Jan 1970 |

Gloria Gaynor

Gloria Gaynor
Birth name
Gloria Fowles
Birthplace
New Jersey
Genres
Disco/Soul

Gloria Gaynor (Gloria Fowles) was born in Newark, New Jersey (born September 7, 1949) is a Disco and Soul singer, best known for the disco hits “I Will Survive” (Hot 100 number 1, 1979), “Never Can Say Goodbye” (Hot 100 number 9, 1974), “Let Me Know (I Have a Right)” (Hot 100 number 42, 1980) and “I Am What I Am” (R&B number 82, 1983).
Interestingly, the song “I Will Survive” was originally the B-side when Polydor Records released it in late 1978. The A-side, a song called “Substitute”, then a recent worldwide hit for South African girl-group Clout, was considered more “radio friendly”. Boston Disco Radio DJ Jack King turned the record over and recalls being stunned by what he heard. “I couldn’t believe they were burying this monster hit on the B-side”, says King. “I played it and played it and my listeners went nuts!” This massive audience response forced the record company to flip the songs, so that subsequent copies of the single listed the more popular song on the A-side. King was honored at New York’s “Disco Masters Awards Show” for 3 consecutive years (1979–1981) in recognition of his relentless push of the song. The song was awarded the only Grammy Award ever for Best Disco Recording in 1980.

%d bloggers like this: