DJ ALEX GUTIERREZ DISCO MIX 1
01 Jan 1970 |

Cerrone

Cerrone
Birth name
Marc Cerrone
Birthplace
France
Genres
Disco/Dance
Years active
70s to present

Marc Cerrone (born 1952, Vitry-sur-Seine, near Paris, France) is a French disco drummer, composer, record producer Cerrone is considered as one of the most influential disco producers of the 70s and 80s in Europe.The title track, and the breakout “Give Me Love,” propelled sales to eight million worldwide. At 1978’s “Billboard Disco Forum 4” he swept the awards, prompting some to call it the “Cerrone Show.” He took home an amazing six awards,
“Disco Artist Of The Year,” “Male Disco Artist Of The Year,” “Disco Composer Of The Year,” “Disco Producer Of The Year,” “Disco Arranger Of The Year,” and “Disco Instrumentalist Of The Year.”
In over four decades, Cerrone has recorded and performed with many prominent musicians, including Nile Rodgers, Toto, Laura Branigan, Jocelyn Brown, La Toya Jackson and Axelle Red. His music has been sampled by artists such as Modjo, Bob Sinclar, The Beastie Boys and Run–D.M.C.

%d bloggers like this: